AASCP Summit

AAOSCP Miami Summit - Schedule of Events

Friday

(August 10th, 2018)

  • Registration
    9:00am ~ 10:00am

    Registration Starts

  • Pre-Conference Workshops
    10:00am ~ 12:30pm

    How to make PRP eyedrops for your patient, Neuroregenesis, Regenerative Orthopedics, & How to get the most out of stem cells For more details

  • Lunch
    12:30pm ~ 1:30pm

    Lunch

  • DOUGLAS BEALL, MD
    Douglas Beall, MD
    1:30pm ~ 2:00pm

    Speaker Douglas Beall, MD

    Stem Cell Augmentation for Regenerating Degenerative Disc Disease

  • Lee Kaplan, MD
    Lee Kaplan, MD
    2:00pm ~ 2:30pm

    Speaker Lee Kaplan, MD

    Stem cell in orthopedics

  • Dileep R. Yavagal, MD
    Dileep R. Yavagal, MD
    2:30pm ~ 3:00pm

    Speaker Dileep R. Yavagal, MD

    Stem Cell Therapy for Stroke: How close are we to clinical translation?

  • Scott Greenberg, MD
    Scott Greenberg, MD
    3:00pm ~ 3:30pm

    Speaker Scott Greenberg, MD

    The Whole System (Body) Evaluation: Healing of Torn meniscus tear with stem cells

  • Break
    3:30pm ~ 4:00pm

    Break

  • Harry Adelson, N.D.
    Harry Adelson, N.D.
    4:00pm ~ 4:40pm

    Speaker Harry Adelson, N.D.

    A simple, algorithmic approach to the treatment of spine pain using stem cells

  • Joy Kong, MD
    Joy Kong, MD
    4:40pm ~ 5:20pm

    Speaker Joy Kong, MD

    Pick the most effective MSC's for clinical use - comparison of MSC's from different tissue sources

  • Darcy Lynne DiFede, RN
    Darcy Lynne DiFede, RN
    5:20pm ~ 6:00pm

    Darcy Lynne DiFede, RN

    Patient outcomes through clinical trials

  • Exhibit hall opens
    6:00pm

    Exhibit hall opens

  • Cocktail Party
    6:00pm ~ 7:00pm

    Cocktail Party

  • AlanGaveck
    Non CME Dinner
    7:00pm ~ 8:30pm

    Non CME Dinner - Speaker Dr. Alan Gaveck

  • Presidential Party
    8:45pm

    Presidential Suite (For founders and lecturers only)

Saturday

(August 11th, 2018)

  • Breakfast and Registration
    7:00am ~ 8:00am

    Breakfast and Registration

  • Scheffer Tseng, MD
    Scheffer Tseng, MD, PhD
    8:00am ~ 8:30am

    Speaker Scheffer Tseng, MD, PhD

    Novel Regenerative Matrix Biologic

  • Bruce Werber, DPM
    Bruce Werber, DPM
    8:30am ~ 9:00am

    Speaker Bruce Werber, DPM

    Regenerative Protocols, making the impossible

  • Leonid Macheret MD
    Leonid Macheret, MD
    9:00am ~ 9:30am

    Speaker Leonid Macheret, MD

    SPG Block for different painful conditions

  • John Sessions, DO
    John Sessions, DO
    9:30am ~ 10:00am

    Speaker John Sessions, DO

    Prolo Therapy

  • Break
    10:00am ~ 10:30am

    Break

  • Ben Rawson, DO
    Ben Rawson, DO
    10:30am ~ 11:00am

    Speaker Ben Rawson, DO

    PRP Injections in an Office Setting

  • Carlos Mercado, MD
    Carlos Mercado, MD
    11:00am ~ 11:30am

    Speaker Carlos Mercado, MD

    Low Intensity Shock Wave and Acellular Regenerative Treatments

  • John Roland, MD
    John Roland, MD
    11:30am ~ 12:00pm

    Speaker John Roland, MD

    Autoimmunity, The Fog is Lifting, Mechanisms of Illness and the Role of Regenerative Medicine in Reversal of Disease

  • Andrei Zimiles
    Andrei Zimiles
    12:00pm ~ 12:30pm

    Speaker Andrei Zimiles

    How to become successful in your stem cell practice

  • Kimera Labs
    Kimera Labs - Lunch
    12:30pm ~ 1:30pm

    Sponsored by: Kimera Labs

  • Randy Miller, MD
    Randy Miller, MD
    1:30pm ~ 2:00pm

    Speaker Randy Miller, MD

    Stem cell applications in cosmetic surgery

  • Benjamin Bieber, MD
    Benjamin Bieber, MD
    2:00pm ~ 2:30pm

    Speaker Benjamin Bieber, MD

    Innovative Injection Techniques To Improve Regenerative Medicine Procedure Outcome

  • Sunny Kim, MD
    Sunny Kim, MD
    2:30pm ~ 3:00pm

    Speaker Sunny Kim, MD

    Stem Cell Therapy for Bone on Bone Knee Arthritis. Can it regenerate cartilage?

  • Frank Shallenberger, MD
    Frank Shallenberger, MD
    3:00pm ~ 3:30pm

    Speaker Frank Shallenberger, MD

    Using ozone therapy both systematically and locally to optimize stem cell therapy

  • Break
    3:30pm ~ 4:00pm

    Break

  • Christopher W. Shade, PhD
    Christopher W. Shade, PhD
    4:00pm ~ 4:30pm

    Speaker Christopher W. Shade, PhD

    Pathways for Cellular, Neurological, and Liver Detoxification

  • William Song MD
    William Song, MD
    4:30pm ~ 5:00pm

    Speaker William Song, MD

    Using stem cells and regenerative therapy for aesthetics

  • Ivonne Hernandez Schulman, MD
    Ivonne Schulman, MD
    5:00pm ~ 5:30pm

    Speaker Ivonne Schulman, MD

    Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy: Progress in Cardiovascular Disease and Frailty

  • Richard Hull, DO
    Richard Hull, DO
    5:30pm ~ 6:00pm

    Speaker Richard Hull, DO

    How to optimize the stem cell treatments

  • Cocktail Party
    6:00pm ~ 7:00pm

    Cocktail Party

  • Round Table Live Webcast
    7:00pm ~ 8:30pm

    Round Table Live Webcast

  • black tie affair
    The Black Tie Affair
    9:30pm

    The Black Tie Affair

Sunday

(August 12th, 2018)

  • Breakfast and Registration
    7:00am ~ 8:00am

    Breakfast and Registration

  • Mark Berman, MD, FACS
    Mark Berman, MD
    8:00am ~ 8.30am

    Speaker Mark Berman, MD

    Autologous Adipose Stromal Vascular Fraction

  • Douglas Spiel MD
    Douglas Spiel, MD
    8:30am ~ 9:00am

    Speaker Douglas Spiel, MD

    Exosomes

  • Francis E. Toscano, MD, FACEP
    Francis Toscano, MD
    9:00am ~ 9:30am

    Speaker Francis Toscano, MD

    The Use of PRP to Reverse Facial Skin Necrosis Caused by a Dermal Filler

  • Ian White PhD
    Ian White PhD
    9:30am ~ 10:00am

    Speaker Ian White PhD

    Tissue Regeneration 101

  • Break
    10:00am ~ 10:30am

    Break

  • Jeffrey Weiss, MD
    Jeffrey Weiss, MD
    10:30am ~ 11:00am

    Speaker Jeffrey Weiss, MD

    Latest update on stem cells and Ophthalmology

  • Dr. Ramon Castellanos MD
    Ramon Castellanos, MD
    11:00am ~ 11:30am

    Speaker Ramon Castellanos, MD

    Biologics and Stem Cell our allies in the battle against Pain and Opioid Epidemic

  • Nathan S. Bryan, Ph.D.
    Nathan Bryan, Ph.D.
    11:30am ~ 12:00pm

    Speaker Nathan Bryan, Ph.D.

    Latest on Nitric Oxide

  • Carlos Chiriboga, MD
    Carlos Chiriboga, MD
    12:00pm ~ 12:30pm

    Speaker Carlos Chiriboga, MD

    Autologous Mesenchymal Stem Cells in an orthopedic surgical practice.

  • ZiyaBody
    Ziya Body - Lunch
    12:30pm ~ 1:30pm

    Sponsored by: Ziya Body

  • Adil Duru, PhD.
    Adil Duru, PhD.
    1:30pm ~ 2:00pm

    Speaker Adil Duru, PhD.

    Developing novel targeted immunotherapies

  • Alfonso Sabater, MD
    Alfonso Sabater, MD
    2:00pm ~ 2:30pm

    Speaker Alfonso Sabater, MD

    Tissue engineering strategies for corneal and ocular surface reconstruction

  • John Richardson, JD
    John Richardson, JD
    2:30pm ~ 3:00pm

    Speaker John Richardson, JD

    Regulatory issues

  • Kristen Willeumier, PhD
    Kristen Willeumier, PhD
    3:00pm ~ 3:30pm

    Speaker Kristen Willeumier, PhD

    Reversing brain damage and cognitive dysfunction in professional NFL players

  • Break
    3:30pm ~ 4:00pm

    Break

  • David Nebbeling, DO
    David Nebbeling, DO
    4:00pm ~ 4:40pm

    Speaker David Nebbeling, DO

    Evidence based medicine with microcurrent directed stem cells.

  • Joseph Purita, DO
    Joseph Purita, DO
    4:40pm ~ 5:20pm

    Speaker Joseph Purita, DO

    Cutting Edge Concepts in the Use of Stem Cell

  • A.J. Farshchian MD
    A.J. Farshchian MD
    5:20pm ~ 6:00pm

    Speaker A.J. Farshchian MD

    Neuroregenesis

  • Cocktail Party
    6:00pm ~ 7:00pm

    Cocktail Party